Like the site? Keep us running by whitelisting EndTimesWire.com in your AD Blocker.
Thanks and God bless!   Close  [x]

41st Annual GMA Dove Awards Nominations Announced Today

Jars of Clay, Skillet, Matt Maher and Jason Crabb, lead the diverse and gifted artists nominated for gospel/Christian music’s highest honor – the Dove Award, with six nominations each. Bernie Herms leads in total nominations of eight, including Producer of the Year. Producers and songwriters Jason Ingram and Wayne Haun follow with seven nominations each.  
 
Of the 43 categories, nominees in 23 categories of the Dove Awards were announced at a press conference today in Nashville for the 41st Annual GMA Dove Awards. The event was held at Belmont University’s Curb Café and was hosted by an outstanding list of Dove and GRAMMY nominees and winners including Francesca Battistelli, Jeremy Camp, Jason Crabb, Brandon Heath, Kari Jobe, Michael W. Smith, Ben Tankard and Lisa Kimmey-Winans.  The GMA Dove Awards, gospel music’s biggest night of the year, will feature artists from every style of gospel/Christian music coming together for a night of music and celebration. The 41st Annual GMA Dove Awards will be held on Wednesday, April 21, 2010 at Nashville’s famed Grand Ole Opry House and televised nationwide on gmc (http://www.gmclife.com), Sunday, April 25, 2010 from 8 p.m. – 10 p.m. EST.  While the awards are the  urpose of the show, music performances will definitely share center stage at the GMA Dove Awards, showcasing some of gospel music’s hottest and most diverse artists.    
 
Dove Awards will be handed out in 43 categories.  Dove Awards nominations go to recordings released during the eligibility year November 1, 2008 through October 31, 2009 and voted on by the members of the GMA.  The complete nominations list is available at both www.gospelmusic.org and www.doveawards.com.

Tickets to the 41st Annual GMA Dove Awards are currently on sale through the Grand Ole Opry Call Center, 1-800-SEE-OPRY/1-800-733-6779, via the web at www.opry.com or may be purchased in-person at The Opry Box Office located at the Opry House at 2804 Opryland Drive and the Ryman Auditorium Box Office at 116 5th Ave North, in downtown Nashville. Ticket prices range from $25 – $200.

Nominees:

The Gospel Music Association is proud to announce the following as the FINAL nominees for the 41st GMA Dove Awards

Category 1

Song of the Year song title; writer; publisher (award to the writer and publisher)

“Born To Climb”; Jeff & Sherri Easter; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; Bridge Building Music, Psalm Singer Music, Hefton Hill Music (BMI)

“By Your Side”; Tenth Avenue North; Essential Publishing

“Free To Be Me”; Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli; Word

“God Is There”; Diamond Rio; Marty Roe, Jimmy Olander, Bernie Herms; Ole, Warner Chappell, Word Music

“I Will Rise”; Chris Tomlin; Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Jesse Reeves; worshiptogether.com Songs, sixsteps Music, Spirit and Song.com, Vamos Publishing, Thank You Music

“Let The Waters Rise”; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Mike Grayson, Ben Glover

“Revelation Song”; Phillips, Craig & Dean; Jennie Lee Riddle; Jennie Lee Riddle, Gateway Create Publishing, Integrity’s Praise Music

“Somebody Like Me”; Jason Crabb; Neil Thrasher, Michael Boggs; 2009 Sweet Summer Music, Kobalt Songs, Crosstown Uptown Music, Major Bob Music, Upsurge Music (ASCAP)

“Two Hands”; Jars of Clay; Dan Haseltine, Charlie Lowell, Stephen Mason, Matt Odmark, Jeremy Lutito, Gabe Rushchival; Dudie Music, Chigostick Music, Bridgebuilding, Pogostick Music

“Why Can’t All God’s Children Get Along”; Karen Peck & New River; Stephen Hill; Christian Taylor Music (BMI), Dingo Bat Music (BMI)

 

Category 3

Male Vocalist of the Year

Jeremy Camp

Jason Crabb

Michael English

Brandon Heath

Donnie McClurkin

Smokie Norful

Bebo Norman

Mark Schultz

 

Category 4

Female Vocalist of the Year

Francesca Battistelli

Karen Peck Gooch

Natalie Grant

Heather Headley

Mandisa

Dawn Michele

Laura Story

 

Category 5

Group of the Year

Casting Crowns

Gaither Vocal Band

Hezekiah Walker & The Love Fellowship Crusade Choir

Jars of Clay

NEEDTOBREATHE

Skillet

Tenth Avenue North

 

Category 6

Artist of the Year

Francesca Battistelli

Casting Crowns

Jason Crabb

Jars of Clay

Mary Mary

Skillet

tobyMac

 

Category 7

New Artist of the Year

Crystal Aikin

Bluetree

Jonny Diaz

Kari Jobe

Revive

Sidewalk Prophets

Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Category 8

 Producer of the Year

Ed Cash

Ian Eskelin

Wayne Haun

Bernie Herms

Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp

 

Dove Awards in Recorded Song Categories are given to the Artist and Songwriter, if other than the Artist.

 

Category 9

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“America”; America; Tracy Edmond; Tracy Edmond, Ken White; Curb Records

“End Of My Rope”; Five-Two Television; KJ-52; Jonah Sorrentino, Aaron Sprinkle; BEC Recordings

“Go On”; The Forecast EP; B.Reith; Brian Reith; Gotee Records

“Lost”; The Big Picture; Da’ TRUTH; Emmanuel Lambert Jr, Freddy Washington Jr; Cross Movement Records

“Movin’”; Ordinary Dreamers; Group 1 Crew; Group 1 Crew, Jeremy James, Byron Chambers, Christopher Stevens; Fervent Records

 

Category 10

Rock Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Bring Me To Life”; Welcome To The Masquerade; Thousand Foot Krutch; Trevor McNevan, Steve Augustine, Joel Bruyere; Tooth & Nail

“Fight Inside”; Innocence & Instinct; Red; Jasen Rauch, Rob Graves, Jason McArthur, Bernie Herms; Essential

“Hero”; Awake; Skillet; John L. Cooper, Korey Cooper; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records

“Mess of Me”; Hello Hurricane; Switchfoot; Jonathan Foreman, Tim Foreman; Credential Recordings

“Mystery of You”; Innocence & Instinct; Red; Jasen Rauch, Anthony Armstrong, Rob Graves, Jason McArthur; Essential Records

 

Category 11

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Always”; Hello Hurricane; Switchfoot; Jonathan Foreman; Credential Recordings

“Can’t Take Away”; MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Mike Grayson, Jason Ingram; Curb Records

“How He Loves”; Church Music; David Crowder*Band; John Mark McMillan; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records

“Lay ‘Em Down”; The Outsiders; NEEDTOBREATHE; Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart; Atlantic Records

“You Gave Me A Promise”; Unbreakable; Fireflight; Dawn Richardson, Justin Cox, Glenn Drennen, Wendy Drennen, Phee Shorb, Rob Hawkins; Flicker

 

Category 12

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“City On Our Knees”; Tonight; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore, Cary Barlowe; ForeFront Records

“Free To Be Me”; My Paper Heart; Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli; Fervent Records

“Let The Waters Rise”; MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Ben Glover, Mike Grayson; Curb Records

“My Deliverer”; Freedom; Mandisa; Chad Cates, Jason Walker, Tony Wood; Sparrow Records

“Until The Whole World Hears”; Until The Whole World Hears; Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms, Jason McArthur, Roger Glidewell; Beachstreet

 

Category 13

Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Hold On To Jesus”; Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; Justin Rivers, Jason Baird; Daywind

“Hosanna”; You Deliver Me; Selah; Brenton Brown, Paul Baloche; Curb Records

“Jesus Saves”; Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Travis Cottrell, David Moffitt; Indelible Creative Group

“Since The World Began”; Glory Revealed II: The Word of God in Worship; Matt Maher, Amy Grant, Ed Cash, Mac Powell; Mac Powell, Trevor Morgan; Reunion

“The Only Hope”; Bebo Norman; Bebo Norman; Bebo Norman; BEC Recordings

 

Category 14

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Because He Lives”; Gaither Vocal Band Reunited; Gaither Vocal Band; William J. Gaither, Gloria Gaither; Gaither Music Group

“Born To Climb”; Expecting Good Things; Jeff & Sheri Easter; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; She Loves Music

“If You Knew Him”; Almost Morning; The Perrys; Joseph Habedank, Rodney Griffin; Daywind

“Life Goes On”; Life Goes On; Talley Trio; Marty Funderburk, Gina Boe; Horizon

“Live With Jesus”; The Boys Are Back; Oak Ridge Boys; Paul Kennerly; Spring Hill Music Group

 

Category 15

Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“I Heard My Savior Calling Me”; Destination Life; Rhonda Vincent; Rounder Records

“On The Other Side”; Brothers From Different Mothers; Dailey & Vincent; Rounder

“This World Is Not My Home”; Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved; Ricky Skaggs; Albert Brumley; Skaggs Family Records

“When We Fly”; Breaking Like Dawn; Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Long; Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun, Ty Herndon

“Working On A Building”; Mountain Soul II; Patty Loveless; Saguaro Road

 

Category 16

Country Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Dry Bones”; Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; PD Arr by Justin Rivers, Bubba Smith; Daywind

“God Is There”; The Reason; Diamond Rio; Marty Roe, Jimmy Olander; Word Records

“King of the World”; How You Live (Deluxe Edition); Point of Grace; Cindy Morgan; Word Records

“Somebody Like Me”; Jason Crabb; Jason Crabb; Neil Thrasher, Michael Boggs; Spring Hill Music Group

“Thank God For Kids”; Every Light That Shines At Christmas; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Eddy Raven; Gaither Music Group

 

Category 17

Urban Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Avaylable”; The 2econd Coming; Kortney “Mali Music” Pollard; Kortney “Mali Music” Pollard; Dedicated Music Group, Sound Walk

“Close To You”; Still; BeBe & CeCe Winans; BeBe Winans; B & C Records, Malaco

“Just Love”; Just Love; Brian Courtney Wilson; Brian Courtney Wilson, Jermaine Williams, Mark Spears; Spirit Rising Music, Music World Entertainment

“Just Wanna Say”; The Power of One; Israel Houghton; Aaron Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Tommy Sims; Integrity

“You Never Let Me Down”; Image of a Man; Marvin Winans Jr; Marvin Winans Jr, Rodney Jerkins; M2 Entertainment, Central South Distribution

 

Category 18

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Always Remember”; Greatest Hits; Men of Standard; Andrae Crouch; Muscle Shoals Sound Gospel, Malaco

“Don’t Do It Without Me”; Don’t Do It Without Me; Bishop Paul S. Morton; Bishop Neil C. Ellis, Chavone King, Rod Lumpkin II, Cambrell Poitier, Nadine T. Moss, Kingdom Glory Publishing BMI, Psalmic Flow Productions ASCAP; Light, Tehillah

“How I Got Over”; How I Got Over; Vickie Winans; Vickie Winans; Destiny Joy Music, Central South Distribution

“Justified”; Smokie Norful Live; Smokie Norful; Smokie Norful; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music

“Oh Happy Day”; Oh Happy Day; Queen Latifah; Edwin Hawkins; Vector Recordings, EMI Gospel

 

Category 19

Contemporary Gospel Recorded Song of the Year

Song; album; artist; writer; label

“Awesome God”; Love Unstoppable; Fred Hammond; Fred Hammond, Alan “Snoop” Evans, Ericka B. Warren, Verity

“Dear God”; Smokie Norful Live; Smokie Norful; Smokie Norful; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music

“Every Prayer”; The Power of One; Israel Houghton (with guest Mary Mary); Aaron Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Dayna Caddell, Ricardo Sanchez; Integrity Music

“So Good”; People Get Ready; Melinda Watts; Melinda Watts, Freddy Washington Jr; Razor & Tie

“Souled Out”; Souled Out; Hezekiah Walker & LFC; Ester Bullock, Nate McNair; Verity

“The Power of One”; The Power of One; Israel Houghton; Israel Houghton, Ricardo Sanchez; Integrity Music

“Wait On The Lord”; We Are All One (Live In Detroit); Donnie McClurkin; Donnie McClurkin; Verity

 

Category 20

Worship Song of the Year

Song; writer; publisher (awards given to writer and publisher)

“Alive Again”; Matt Maher, Jason Ingram; EMI CMG Publishing

“Hosanna”; Paul Baloche, Brenton Brown; Integrity Music

“I Will Rise”; Chris Tomlin; Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Jesse Reeves; worshiptogether.com songs, sixsteps Music,Spiritandsong.com Publishing, Vamos Publishing, Thank You Music

“New Song We Sing”; Meredith Andrews, Jason Ingram, Keith Everette Smith; Word Music, Peertunes, J Ingram Music, Grange Hill Music

“Revelation Song”; Jennie Lee Riddle, Gateway Create Publishing, Integrity’s Praise Music

 

Dove Awards in Album Categories are given to the Artist and Producer, if other than the Artist.

 

Category 21

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Five Two Television; KJ-52; KJ-52; BEC Recordings

Now Is Not Forever; B.Reith; Brian Reith, Bryan Lenox, Jamie Moore, Sal Oliveri, Michael Gungor; Gotee

Reiterate; Grits

The Big Picture; Da’ TRUTH; Emmanuel Lambert, Freddy Washington Jr; Cross Movement Records

Thrilla; Delmar “Mr. Del” Lawrence; Mr. Del; Dedicated Music Group

 

Category 22

Rock Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Awake; Skillet; Howard Benson; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records

Constellations; August Burns Red; Jason Suecof; Solid State Records

Crash; Decyfer Down; Paul Ebersold; INO Records

Innocence and Instinct; Red; Rob Graves; Essential

Searchlights; Abandon; Christopher Stevens; ForeFront Records

Welcome To The Masquerade; Thousand Foot Krutch; Aaron Sprinkle, Trevor McNevan; Tooth & Nail

 

Category 23

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Church Music; David Crowder*Band; David Crowder*Band; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records

Confessions; Pillar; Rob Graves; Essential Records

It Is Well; Kutless; Dave Lubben, Kutless, Brown Bannister; BEC Recordings

Love & War; BarlowGirl; Otto Price; Fervent Records

The Outsiders; NEEDTOBREATHE; Rick Beato, NEEDTOBREATHE, Jim Scott, John Alagia; Atlantic Records

 

Category 24

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Come Alive; Mark Schultz; Shaun Shankel, Brown Bannister, Bernie Herms, Paul Mills; Word Records

MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp; Curb Records

Speaking Louder Than Before; Jeremy Camp; Brown Bannister, Jeremy Camp; BEC Recordings

The Long Fall Back To Earth; Jars of Clay; Jars of Clay, Ron Aniello; Essential, Gray Matters

These Simple Truths; Sidewalk Prophets; Ian Eskelin; Fervent Records

 

Category 25

Inspirational Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

A Grand New Day; Women of Faith Worship Team; Chance Scoggins; Myrrh Records

Fearless; Phillips, Craig & Dean; Bernie Herms; INO Records

Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Travis Cottrell; Indelible Creative Group

Live At Oak Tree: Aaron & Amanda Crabb; Aaron & Amanda Crabb; Paul Corley, Tre Corley, Norman Holland, Michael Turner, Shannon Lancaster; Daywind

You Deliver Me; Selah; Jason Kyle, Todd Smith, Alan Hall; Curb Records

 

Category 26

Southern Gospel Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Almost Morning; The Perrys; Wayne Haun; Daywind

Gaither Vocal Band Reunited; Gaither Vocal Band; Bill Gaither, David Phelps; Gaither Music Group

North America Live!; The Hoppers; Kim Hopper, Connie Hopper, Dean Hopper, Mike Hopper; Canaan Records

Treasure; Janet Paschal; Wayne Haun; Vine

Worth It; Brian Free & Assurance; Barry Weeks; Daywind

 

Category 27

Bluegrass Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Blue Ridge Mtn. Memories; The Marksmen Quartet; Rural Rhythm Records

Breaking Like Dawn; Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Long; Kevin Ward, Lizzy Long; Vine

I Have Been Blessed; The Far City Boys; Kevin Street, Aaron Ramsey, Dave Moody; Lamon Records

I Just Want To Thank You Lord; Larry Sparks; Rural Rhythm Records

Lord Bless This House; Nothin Fancy; Darin Vincent; Pinecastle

The Isaacs….Naturally; The Isaacs; Bill Gaither, Ben Isaacs; Gaither Music Group

 

Category 28

Country Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Jason Crabb; Jason Crabb; Tommy Sims, Norro Wilson, Jason Crabb, Barry Jennings; Spring Hill Music Group

Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; Paul Corley, Tre Corley, Norman Holland, Michael Turner, Shannon Lancaster; Daywind

Never Going Back; Collin Raye; Michael Curtis; TimeLife, Integrity Music

The Reason; Diamond Rio; Michael D. Clute, Jimmy Olander; Word Records

Then Sings My Soul: 24 Favorite Hymns & Gospel Songs; Ronnie Milsap; Rob Gailbraith, Ronnie Milsap; Star Song Music

 

Category 30

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

50 Years: It’s Been Worth It All; Dorothy Norwood; Dorothy Norwood, Derrick Lee; Malaco

Fall On Me; Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s; Jerry Peters, George Dean, James Bullard; MCG Records

Shout! Live; Mike Farris & The Roseland Rhythm Revue; Mike Farris, Joe McMahan; INO Records

Stepping Up & Stepping Out; Clarence Fountain, Sam Butler and The Boys; Jim Tullio, Clarence Fountain, Sam Butler; Tyscot Records, One Entertainment

 

Category 31

Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

America; Tracy Edmond; Eric Morgeson, DJ Butcher; Curb Records

Audience of One; Heather Headley; Keith Thomas, Cedric Thompson; EMI Gospel

Love Unstoppable; Fred Hammond; Fred Hammond; Verity

Smokie Norful Live; Smokie Norful; Smokie Norful, Jason Tyson; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music

Souled Out; Hezekiah Walker; Donald Lawrence, Clarence Singleton, Hezekiah Walker; Verity

 

Category 32

Instrumental Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

A Moment’s Peace Vol 2; Christopher Phillips, John Catchings; Christopher Phillips

A Moment’s Peace Vol One; Christopher Phillips, John Catchings; Christopher Phillips

 Joy Comes In The Morning; Stan Whitmire; Stan Whitmire; Spring Hill Music Group

Mercy Mercy Mercy; Ben Tankard; Ben Tankard; Verity

Smooth Praise; Sam Levine; Sam Levine; Spring Hill Music Group

 

Category 33

Children’s Music Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Great Worship Songs for Kids 3; GWS Kids Praise Band; Luke Gambill; Great Worship Songs

I Shine Jamz, Vol. 1; Todd Collins for Beatmart Productions, Carl Hergesell; Bema Media

Shout Praises Kids – Today Is The Day; Various; Jeff Sandstrom; Integrity Music

The Real Thing; pureNRG; Rob Hawkins, Mark Hammond; Fervent Records

Veggie Tales: Here I Am To Worship; Featuring Natalie Grant & Aaron Shust; Steven V. Taylor; Big Idea

 

Category 34

Spanish Language Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Adorandote; Julissa; Mike Rivera; Integrity Music Latin

Apasionado Por Ti; Rojo; Emmanuel Espinosa; Reyvol Records

Cerca De Mi; Yamil Ledesma; Eliu “Pito” Moya; CanZion

Le Canto; Kari Jobe; Ed Cash; Integrity Music Latin

Su Vida, Sus Pasos, Su Voz; Melodie Joy; Lou DiCiccio, Melodie Joy, Patricia & Jose Gutierrez, Sky Michaels, Noah Chaparro; Melrose Music Group, Universal Music Christian Group

 

Category 35

Special Event Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Compassion Art: Creating Freedom From Poverty; Various; Martin Smith, Les Moir; Sparrow Records

Fireproof Original Motion Picture Soundtrack; Leeland, Third Day, Casting Crowns, John Waller, Grey Holiday, Warren Barfield; Jennifer King; Reunion

Glory Revealed II: The Word of God In Worship; Mac Powell, Shane Everett, Jonathan Shelton, Brian Littrell, Trevor Morgan, Mark Hall, Jason Crabb, Bear Rinehart, Matt Maher, Amy Grant, Ed Cash, Geoff Moore, Natalie Grant, Laura Story, Brandon Heath, Mike Donehey, Aaron Shust, Shawn Lewis, Sara Evans, Bethany Dicks Olds, Shane & Shane, Bethany Dillon, Kari Jobe; Mac Powell, David Nassar; Reunion

Hip Hope Hits 2009; Various; Toby McKeehan, Christopher Stevens, Grits, Maurice Henderson, Canton Jones, Brian Jerrell Cook, KJ-52, Great JSN, The Aurthur Washington, Michael Boyer, Akil Thompson, Curtis Zachary, Abraham David; Gaskin, Tony Stone, Kenneth Bell, Krazy Eights, Shonlock, Brian Reith, Knine, Flynn Adam, Jason Blocker, Proxy, Rootbeer; Gotee Records

Oh Happy Day; Jonny Lang, Fisk Jubilee Singers, 3 Doors Down, Robert Randolph, Clark Sisters, Jon Bon Jovi, Al Green, Heather Headley, Mavis Staples, Patty Griffin, Michael McDonald, Angelique Kidjo, Aaron Neville, Queen Latifah, Joss Stone, Buick Audra; Ken Levitan, Bill Hearn, Jack Rouner, Ken Pennell, Cedric Thompson; Vector Records/EMI Gospel

 

Category 36

Christmas Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

Christ Has Come; Big Daddy Weave; Jeremy Redmond; Fervent Records

Christmas Is; Mark Harris; Luke Denton; INO Records

Every Light That Shines At Christmas; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun; Gaither Music Group

Glory In The Highest: Christmas Songs of Worship; Chris Tomlin; Ed Cash; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records

The Family Force 5 Christmas Pageant; Family Force 5; Joe Baldridge; Transparent/Tooth & Nail

 

Category 37

Praise & Worship Album of the Year

Album; artist; producer; label

A Grand New Day; Women of Faith Worship Team; Chance Scoggins; Myrrh

Alive Again; Matt Maher; Paul Moak, Christopher Stevens; Essential

Awaken The Dawn; Keith & Kristyn Getty; Phil Naish; Getty Music

Church Music; David Crowder*Band; David Crowder*Band; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records

Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Travis Cottrell; Indelible Creative Group

 

Category 38

Musical of the Year

Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)

A Baby Changes Everything; Deborah Craig-Claar, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music

Glorious Impossible; Tom Fettke, Camp Kirkland; Word Music

It’s The Most Wonderful Time of the Year; Sue C. Smith, Russell Mauldin; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing

Reign, Jesus, Reign; Marty Funderburk, Cliff Duren; Daywind, LifeWay Worship

See What A Morning; Mark McClure, Camp Kirkland; Word Music

 

Category 39

Youth/Children’s Musical of the Year

Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)

Camp Wallaballa; Pamela Vandewalker; Lillenas Publishing Company

Christmas Hang-ups; Dennis and Nan Allen; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing

Get To The Manger!; Jeff Sandstrom; Integrity Choral, Hal Leonard; Annette Oden; ;Integrity Choral, Hal Leonard

GPS (God’s Plan of Salvation) ; Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music

The Best Christmas Present Ever!; Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music

 

Category 40

Choral Collection of the Year

Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)

Everlasting Praise 2; Mike Speck, Stan Whitmire; Lillenas Publishing Company

Hallelujah! Light Has Come; Various Arrangers; Word Music

Hymns of the Ages; Lari Goss; Word Music

Let The Worshippers Arise; Various Arrangers; Word Music

Travis Cottrell-Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing

 

Category 41

Recorded Music Packaging

Product; art director; graphic artist; illustrator/photographer; label (award given to art director, graphic artist, illustrator/photographer if other than artist)

Live Life Loud; Hawk Nelson; Bonnie Biro; Ryan Clark; Caleb Kuhl; BEC Recordings

Lost In The Sound of Separation (Deluxe); Underoath; Jordan Butcher; Drew Beckmeyer; Ryan Russell; Tooth & Nail, Solid State

It’s All Crazy; Me Without You; Jordan Butcher; Jordan Butcher; Vasily Kavonof; Tooth & Nail

Long Fall Back To Earth( Limited Edition); Jars of Clay; Tim Parker, Jars of Clay; Tim Parker; Kharyn Hill; Gray Matters, Essential

Forget and Not Slow Down; Relient K; Matthew Thiessen, Linden Frederick; Davy Baysinger; Davy Baysinger for Royal Empire Design; Linden Frederick; Ethan Luck, Cale Glendening; Mono vs Stereo

Long Fall Back To Earth; Jars of Clay; Tim Parker, Jars of Clay; Tim Parker; Kharyn Hill; Gray Matters, Essential

 

Category 42

Short Form Video of the Year

Title; artist; director; producer; production company; label (award given to artist, director, producer if other than artist)

Beautiful Ending; Barlowgirl; Tim Morgan; Rocky Farm Pictures; Fervent Records

Free To Be Me; Francesca Battistelli; Andy & Jon Erwin; Dan Atchison; Alabama Production Group; Fervent Records

Hero; Skillet; Dan Atchison; Andy & Jon Erwin; Revolution Pictures, Inc.; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records

Live Life Loud; Hawk Nelson; Etypical; Kayvan Ghavim; Etypical; BEC Recordings

Lose My Soul; tobyMac featuring Kirk Franklin, Mandisa; Danny Yourd; Danny Yourd, Steve Hoover; Endeavor Media; Forefront Records

Monster; Skillet; Andy & Jon Erwin; Dan Atchison; Revolution Pictures, Inc.; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records

Too Bright To See; Underoath; Anders Foreman; Popcore Films; Tooth & Nail, Solid State

Wait and See; Brandon Heath; Eric Welch; Tameron Hedge; Broken Poet Productions; Reunion

 

Category 43

Long Form Music Video of the Year

Title; artist; director; producer; production company; label (award given to artist, director, producer if other than artist)

45 Days (Documentary w/music); Demon Hunter; Cale Glendening; Don and Ryan Clark; Solid State

A Gospel Journey; Oak Ridge Boys; Doug Stuckey; Bill Gaither, Barry Jennings, Bill Carter; Gaither Television Productions; Gaither Music Group

A New Hallelujah: The Live Worship DVD; Michael W. Smith; Steve Gilreath; Steve Gilreath; Reunion

Faith + Hope + Love; Hillsong Live; Luke Irvine, Magdalene Phillips; Hillsong Music; Hillsong Music, Integrity Music

Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; Graham Bustin; Paul Corley, Tre Corley, Norman Holland, Michael Turner, Shannon Lancaster; Oak Tree Studios; Daywind

Live Revelations; Third Day; Andy and Jon Erwin; Dan Atchison, Jonathan Erwin, Andrew Erwin; Essential


Posted in: Music News

Leave a Reply

Godstrong Women is a Facebook Community to connect and strengthen Christian women from around the world.Godstrong Men is a Facebook Community to connect and strengthen Christian men from around the world.RevivedLife.com offers uplifting devotionals and prayers that should inspire you to know Jesus as your Savior and to grow in grace.Revived Wire Media - Design, Development and Hosting by RevivedWire.com

Subscribe to Site

Win a Google Pixel 2 from Phandroid!
Win an Apple iPhone X from iDropNews!
Win an Apple Macbook Pro from iDropNews!

Verse for 12/11/2017

The LORD thy God will raise up unto thee a Prophet from the midst of thee, of thy brethren, like unto me; unto him ye shall hearken; — Deuteronomy 18:15

Site Search


End Times Wire Poll

Should the US move its embassy to Jerusalem?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

These 'Shining Light Ministries' rank highly because of their willingness to be transparent and accountable with their donations and finances.

Mercy Multiplied

Children's Hunger Fund

Medical Teams International